Privacy

Untitled Document

Privacy and cookie notice

Welcome to our privacy and cookie policy. Your privacy is important to Skyline Communications. This page wishes to inform you of our policies and procedures surrounding the collection and handling of personal data through our website and other means of communication.

The users’ control over their personal data is of the utmost importance to us. It is up to you, the data subject, to decide at any time whether or not you wish to share personal data with our company. If you wish to share personal data with us, we would hereby like to inform you on which personal data we can gather, and why and how we use that personal data. We will explain how we protect your personal data, and what your rights are as a data subject.

The terms used in this article bear their respective meaning given in the EU Regulation 2016/679 of April 27th 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, hereinafter called the “GDPR”, and in any amended legislation.

WHAT

We process personal data in order to be able to contact you, with the purpose of providing information about our products and services, and promoting them, and to maintain our own accounts and records. Furthermore, we also process personal data for HR purposes.

We distinguish the following types of personal data:

  • User data: This is data to identify and contact you. Typical examples include a name, a telephone number, an email address, etc.
  • Traffic data: This is data of a technical nature that can be directly or indirectly linked to a data subject. A typical example is an IP address.
  • Sensitive data: We do not process any sensitive data.

HOW

You may provide personal data to us through various means:

  • Provided by you directly, e.g. from information entered into forms.
  • Provided by you indirectly, e.g. information collected when you browse our site, such as your IP address and operating system.
  • Publicly available registers, e.g. from a company register
  • Social media, e.g. through Facebook and Twitter.
  • Information provided by search engines.

WHY

We process personal data for various purposes, and for each purpose no more personal data will be processed than is strictly needed. To understand how your own personal data is processed, you may also need to refer to any personal communication you have received from us. With the user’s permission, as far as necessary, we process personal data for the following purposes:

  • To handle commercial requests: if you contact us for inquiries, we will need your personal data to reach out to you. All information that we receive will be used to provide you with the requested information, through your preferred means.
  • To provide you with information about our products, services and activities: We may use your personal data to provide you with information about our existing or new products, services, workshops, events, training and other information. We may also use personal data for direct marketing purposes in order to inform you about news that we think may interest you. You will only receive information by email if you have given your explicit authorization for this. A typical example is our newsletter.
  • To provide you with the best possible service: We retain personal data to improve our customer service. This allows our company to support the customer to the best of our capabilities, while at the same time receiving feedback about our services.

PERSONAL DATA GATHERED FOR APPLICATION PURPOSES

When you contact us for career opportunities, we will use your personal data to assess your application and to get in touch with you. This processing may be carried out electronically. This is the case, in particular, if an applicant submits corresponding application documents by email or by means of a web form on the website of our company.

In the initial stages of the recruitment process we do not seek to collect personal data that is considered sensitive. If you do share sensitive personal data that is included in your CV and/or cover letter, you are doing this on a voluntary basis.

The personal data Skyline Communications collects from you may be transferred outside the EU/EEA region. Such transfers will occur where they are necessary as part of the recruitment process, e.g. when you apply for a vacancy or position outside the EU/EEA region, or when the transfer is authorized by law. By providing personal data, you agree your data may be transferred outside of the EU/EEA region in such circumstances. By providing personal data you agree your data may be transferred to servers located overseas. Skyline Communications will take reasonable steps to ensure your data is treated securely outside of the EEA.

If our company concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the submitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with legal requirements.

If no employment contract is concluded with the applicant by our company, the application documents will be automatically erased after a limited predefined period following notification of the refusal decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of our company are opposed to the erasure. Other legitimate interest could be complying with country-specific legislation.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access your personal data. You may ask us if we process personal data of you, and if yes, why we process that personal data, what the origin of the processed personal data is and whether or not we process personal automatically.

You may also request that we remove or correct incomplete or wrongful personal data. In addition, you also have the right to have any personal data about you removed, to transfer your data and to withdraw your consent for processing. Please contact us through our contact details provided below if you wish to exercise any of your data subject rights. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

SECURITY

Our company has implemented technical and organizational measures and policies to ensure that all personal data is processed in a secure manner. Our employees are trained to correctly process personal data. We have a dedicated infosec team that monitors our IT security.

TRANSFER

We may exceptionally be required to transfer personal data to non-EU countries. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with country-specific legislation applicable to our company.

RETENTION PERIODS

We will not retain personal data for a period longer than needed to reach the purpose in question. After the expiration of that period, personal data will be securely deleted.

MISCELLANEOUS

We do not process personal data for automated decision-making or profiling. Our company will not share your personal data with any third parties.

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy notice to any other person. Our company may transfer its rights under this privacy notice where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy notice (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or partial provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of other provisions of this privacy notice will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This notice will be governed by and interpreted according to the laws of Belgium. All disputes arising under the notice will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts of Ghent, division Kortrijk.

CONTROLLER AND DPO

This website and its content is owned and hosted by Skyline Communications NV, with registered office at Ambachtenstraat 33, 8870 Izegem, Belgium. Skyline Communications can be reached by post at the aforementioned address, by email to info@skyline.be or by telephone to +32 51 31 35 69.

The data protection officer can be reached via privacy@skyline.be and via the coordinates above.

A data subject may contact our data protection officer directly with any enquiries relating to our company.

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If you happen to have any complaint on how we process your personal data, you can contact the lead supervisory overseeing our company:
Data Protection Authority, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Phone: +32 (0)2 274 48 00, email: commission@privacycommission.be

COOKIES

Our websites use cookies.

Cookies are tiny software files that our server installs on your computer to enhance your surfing experience on our website. You automatically install the functional cookies by surfing to our website. You will be informed of this by a pop-up disclaimer that requests your agreement, with which you can also disable our analytical and marketing cookies. If you continue to surf on our website without disabling the analytical and marketing cookies, you thereby explicitly and unconditionally agree with the usage of all cookies, and such for the full life cycle of the cookies.

Below you can find an overview of the cookies that, subject to your approval, are being used on our website.

Functional cookies

Name Provider Expiry Purpose
content-is skyline.be 1 year Contains the settings for the cookie notification.
has_js skyline.be session The has_js cookie is used to indicate whether the user's browser has enabled javascript.

Analytical cookies

Name Provider Expiry Purpose
_ga skyline.be 2 years This cookie gathers data for the website's analytics reports.
_gat skyline.be 10 minutes Used by Google Analytics to throttle the request rate.
_gid skyline.be 1 day Registers the user journey on our website.
_hjIncludedInSample skyline.be session This cookie is associated with web analytics functionality and services from Hotjar. It uniquely identifies a visitor during a single browser session and indicates whether they are included in an audience sample.
_hjid skyline.be session This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the random user ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress skyline.be 1 hour This cookie is used to detect the first pageview session of a user. This is a True/False flag set by the cookie.

Marketing cookies

Name Provider Expiry Purpose
fr facebook.com 90 days Facebook’s primary advertising cookie, used to deliver, measure, and improve the relevancy of ads.
_fbp skyline.be 90 days Identifies browsers for the purposes of providing advertising and site analytics services.
_gcl_au skyline.be 90 days Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services.
bcookie linkedin.com 2 years This is a Microsoft MSN first-party cookie for sharing the content of the website via social media.
lang linkedin.com session Sets default locale/language LinkedIn.
lidc linkedin.com session Used for routing request LinkedIn.
lissc linkedin.com 1 year Cookie used for Sign-in with Linkedin and/or for Linkedin follow feature.

CHANGES

This privacy and cookie notice was last updated on 02/07/2020. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page to reflect changes in the law or privacy practices.